JBCO or regular castor oil?

Arganoil and castoroil

discount on castoroil

Castor oil discount packages

Castor oil
Package deals!

At castorolie.nl we know what our customers like to use. This is why we have put together special packages for a very good price. This way you will be all set for the ultimate castor oil experience.

Do you have curly or frizzy hair? If so, buy one of our kits with Tropic Isle Living shampoo and conditioner. Do you have straight or fine hair? Then the Shea Moisture shampoo and conditioner set is the one for you. Either way, there's something for anyone!

> See package deals

Longer hair
with Castor oil

After hundreds of years, Castor Oil is making it's return. Castor Oil has a special blend of Omega 9, Omega 6 and Vitamin E which can be hugely beneficial to growing luxuriant, natural hair.

But how does it work? Castor oil nourishes the scalp and helps to maintain smooth, glossy, hydrated hair which is less prone to split ends and breaking, which is important for longer hair. Additionally, Castor Oil also forms a protective layer on individual hairs so they do not dry out during the day.

> Read more


"Shea Moisture has been serving high quality products based on authentic ingredients since 1912. The colors and smells alone make us happy. All enriched with delicious Shea Butter of course!"

> Discover the products!

What is Castor oil
good for?

Castor oil for your hair

Why is Castor Oil good for your hair?

What benefits castor oil can have for your hair depends on several factors, including your hair type and how you use the castor oil. However, the benefit that applies to all hair types and methods is castor oil’s ability to moisturise hair, keeping it smooth and strong. Castor oil contains more than 90% omega-9 fatty acids as well as omega-6 fatty acids. This means that using castor oil on your hair not only gives it shine but also ensures that your hair stays looking healthy for longer. In addition, castor oil strengthens your hair, protecting it from breakage: a crucial factor if you want long hair.

A Clean Scalp

A clean and healthy scalp is vital for natural hair growth. Dirt or a build-up of products on the scalp can clog the pores and bring the skin out of balance. Castor oil is made up nearly entirely of Ricinoleic Acid, which possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Moreover, JBCO or Jamaican Black Castor Oil offers even greater cleansing properties due to the ash contained in it. This ash is created during the roasting of the castor bean.

Vitamin E

Castor oil is a natural source of Vitamin E, which contributes to a balanced scalp. Vitamin E is also a powerful antioxidant, protecting both the scalp and hair from the potentially damaging effects of environmental stresses.

How to use Pure Castor Oil?

If your hair is naturally fine, you can use castor oil as a pre-shampoo treatment or an overnight moisturising mask. Dryer, thicker or curly hair is often in need of more frequent and intense hydration and protection. If you have one of these more demanding hair types, you will want to use the castor oil in combination with other oils in the L.O.C. method. You can also use a few drops of castor oil just to give your hair that extra bit of shine throughout the day.

Shampoos & Conditioners

Are you a fan of castor oil and really want to take full advantage of everything that this wonder oil has to offer? Make sure to use a shampoo and a conditioner or any other hair product enriched with castor oil.

Castor oil for your skin

Why is Castor Oil good for your Skin?

What many people do not know is that castor oil can be very beneficial for your skin. For example, castor oil is great for cleansing skin and can also be used to moisturise very dry skin, making it soft and supple. This is because castor oil consists largely of omega-9 fatty acids and contains omega-6 fatty acids, both of which help the skin retain its moisture. In addition, castor oil is a natural source of vitamin E (tocopherol), a powerful antioxidant that protects the skin against damage caused by free radicals. Vitamin E also supports your skin’s natural healing capabilities.

Cleaning with oil?

Castor oil is an essential ingredient of the well-known “Oil Cleansing Method” (OCM). This method involves massaging a mixture of oils into the skin before removing them again with a warm, damp cloth. The steam from the damp cloth will open your pores, giving your skin an even deeper clean. The basic principle behind OCM is that fats attract fats (and dirt), drawing impurities out of the skin. At the same time, the antibacterial properties of castor oil protect your skin while at the same time providing it with good fats.

Using Castor oil for dry skin

Whether you have very dry skin or simply some dry patches here and there, castor oil has soothing and softening properties for your skin. Castor oil is relatively thick and has a consistency similar to honey, so it is often combined with other oils like jojoba or argan oil. Make sure that your skin is already well hydrated by moistening it before applying the oil mixture. Next, put a few drops of oil to a cotton pad and rub it on the dry skin. If you are not keen to mix the oils yourself, we have several ready-made combinations for you to use!

Cold Pressed Castor oil

We are often asked what the difference between black castor oil and “ordinary” or cold pressed castor oil is. The difference lies in the production process, which you can read more about here. There are many varying opinions about which oil is best to use for your hair and skin. There are both hair and skin treatments available with black castor oil such as in products by Tropic Isle Living or Shea Moisture. However, the ordinary cold pressed castor oil can also be used for both hair and skin.

NOS PRODUITS


Tropic Isle Living logo

"Tropic Isle Living products are based on herbs from Jamaica, Africa and The Caribbean that have been used for centuries for hair and body. By using a traditional method the producers pay tribute to their ancestors."

> Discover the products!

Castor Oil:
a rich history

If you think that castor oil is a new discovery, think again. Castor oil, also known as ricinus oil, has been used for centuries and was first used in ancient Egypt, more than 4000 years BC. In fact, the oil was found in various tombs and, in ancient Greece, castor oil was used for many purposes (including medicinal uses). Nowadays, ricinus oil is particularly widely used in products and is especially popular with those who want to grow their hair or have a smooth skin.

A plant with many names

Ricinus oil, castor oil, kerva oil and palma christi oil are all names for this oil that is extracted from the fruit of the same plant. This magic tree, also known as Ricinus communis, is a fast-growing tropical plant that can grow as tall as 13 meters. The beans that contain the oil look a bit like a beetle, which is where the name 'Ricinus' comes from. This is the Latin word for a 'tick'. In early centuries, the chestnut tree was also called "palma christi", meaning "hand of christ". This could be due to its highly effective properties, but also because the shapes of the leaves resemble the hand of Christ.

Cold pressed castor oil or JBCO?

Like most oils, Castor oil also comes in different varieties and the most commonly used are cold-pressed castor oil and Jamaican Black Castor Oil (JBCO). Cold-pressed castor oil is made by pressing the pits using a machine and traditional Jamaican castor oil is made by initially roasting and then boiling the seeds. Using this method, JBCO contains a little ash residue, which is why many people prefer this oil over cold pressed oil. Did you know that originally, the castor plant did not come from Jamaica, but was brought over from Africa when slaves brought over their ancient knowledge of castor oil, which has been passed down through the generations.

Castorolie uit Jamaïca

Please wait...

{{var product.name}}